HOME FORUM MOCK TESTS SSB GUIDE OLQs ARTICLES NOTIFICATION COACHING

90th Oscar Awards 2018 - List of winners

Written by Ashis Dubey on Mar 05, 2018

Check out Oscar awards 2018 winners list here. 90th Oscar award ceremony was held on 05 March 2018. Oscar awards are the world's most prestigious awards in the field of cinema.

Complete list of winners and nominees of Oscar Awards 2018

Complete List of Oscar Awards 2018

Here is the complete list of nominees and winners of 90th Oscar Awards 2018

Oscar Award Category Oscar Awards 2018 Nominees Winners of Oscar Award 2018
Best Supporting Actor   Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Sound Mixing   Dunkirk
 Best Sound Editing   Dunkirk
Achievement in Production Design   The Shape of Water
Best Foreign Language Film   A Fantastic Woman - Chile
Best Actress in Supporting Role
  • Allison Janne for I, Tonya
  • Octavia Spencer for The Shape of Water
  • Laurie Metcalf for Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville for Phantom thread
  • Mary J. Blige for Mudbound
Allison Janne for I, Tonya
Best Animated Short Film
  • Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant for Dear Basketball
  • Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon for Garden Party
  • Dave Mullins and Dana Murray for IOU
  • Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata for Negative Space
  • Jakob Schuh and Jan Lanchauer for Revolting Rhymes

 

Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant for Dear Basketball

Best Animated Feature Film
  •  Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito for The Boss Baby
  • Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo for The Breadwinner
  • Lee Unkrich and Daria K. Anderson for Coco
  • Carlos Saldanha and Loro Forte for Ferdinand
  • Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman  and Ivan Mactaggart for Loving Vincent

Lee Unkrich and Daria K. Anderson for Coco

 Best Visual Effects
  •  John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Willaims, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick for Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus for Kong: Skull Island

John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover for Blade Runner 2049

Film Editing
  • Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos for Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith for Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegel for I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky for The Shape of Water
  • John Gregory for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Lee Smith for Dunkirk
Best Documentary Short Subject
  •  Kate Davis and David Heilbroner for Traffic Stop
  • Thomas Lennon for Knife Skills
  • Elaine McMillion and Kerrin Sheldon for Heroin(E)
  • Frank Stiefel for Heaven is a traffic jam on the 405
  • Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright for Equith + Eddie
Frank Stiefel for Heaven is a traffic jam on the 405
Best Live Action Short Film
  • Reed Van Dyk for DeKalb Elemntary
  • Derin Seale and Josh Lawson for The Eleven O' Clock
  • Kevin Wilson, Jr for My Nephew Emmett
  • Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton for The Silent Child
  • Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen for Watu Wote/All of Us

Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton for The Silent Child

Best Screenplay
  • James Ivory for Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Webber for The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Gleen for Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin for Molly's Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees for Mudbound

James Call Me By Name

Best Writer
  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani for The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele for Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
  • Guillermo Del Toro & Vanessa Taylor for The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Jordan Peele for Get Out

Best Cinematography
  • Dan Laustsen for The Shape of Water
  • Rachel Morrison for Mudbound
  • Hoyte Van Hoytema for Dunkirk
  • Bruno Delbonnel for Darkest Hour
  • Roger A. Deakins for Blade Runner 2049

Roger A. Deakins for Blade Runner 2049

Best Director Oscar 2018 award
  •  Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread
  • Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele for Get Out
  • Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk
  • Guillermo Del Toro for The Shape of Water
 Guillermo Del Toro for The Shape of Water
 Best Actor in Leading Role
  • Denzel Washington for Eoman J. Israel ESQ
  • Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Kaluuya for Get Out
  • TImothee Chalamet for Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for Phantom Thread
 Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour
Best Actress in Leading Role
  • Sally Hawkins for The Shape of the Water
  • Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie for I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan for Lady BirdMeryl Streep for The Post
Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Picture
  •  Shape of Water
  • Lady Bird
  • The Post
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Darkest Hour
  • Phantom Thread
Shape of Water

The Shape of Water has won total four Oscar 2018 awards which include Best Picture award.

So here was the complete list of Oscar awards 2018 winners.


No comments received yet. Be first to comment.


Please Login to write your comment.

Subscribe to our Email Newsletter